Tuesday, October 16, 2012

Dubai Residence Visa for Family

As UAE Resident the UAE Government offer you to bring your family here in residence visa sponsored by yourself. Before applying for residence visa you should aware about these things:

First of all the Govt is looking your capability to manage the residing cost of your family, Therefor they determined a target to obtain this family status as minimum salary as AED 4000 (Basic should be minimum 3000/- ) monthly.  To verify your current salary criteria you have to provide original document of:
Valid Labour Contract (If your visa is sponsed by the company comes under Ministry of Labour) or current Salary Certificate if you are working in Government or Semi Govt. Sectors or you are working in Free zone Companies.  If you had renewed your Labour Card your Labour Contract may expire. In this case you shuld provide the Original renewed Labour Card to get Ratification of your Labour Contract from Immigration Department.
Salary Certificate If your visa is sponsored by Govt. or Semi Govt. departments. This certificate should be valid and to be provided by certained department.
Memorandum of Association or Board of Resolution: For business owners, partners and shareholders.

Required Documents:
a) Income proof
b) Valid Tenancy Contract
* Tenancy Contract should be attested from RERA (Real Estate Regulatory Authority)
c) Passport copy of applicant
d) Two White Background photographs
e) Marriage Certificate in case of wife (Should be attested from Ministry of Foreign Affairs - UAE)
f) Birth Certificate in case of children (Should be attested from Ministry of Foreign Affairs - UAE)
g) Sponsor Passport copy with Residence permit copy
*Please note that if spouses are from different nations, a notification letter should be obtained from wife's Country. This letter should be legalized from United Arab Emirates Embassy in same country, and from Ministry of Foreign Affairs in the UAE. If it is in other languages rather than Arabic should be translated legally into Arabic, and legalized from Ministry of Justice in the UAE.

Differences in obtaining Blood Relative Family visas

Apart from the above procedures there are some differences in getting Father, Mother, Mother in Law and Father in Law:
a) Salary should be minimum AED 10,000/- (Basic should be 9000/-)
b) Tenancy contract of Two Bedroom Hall should be provided at the time of application submission

How to Apply?

After preparing all of these documents you should approach any Authorized Typing Center to submit the visa information by online. You should pay the visa fees to Typing Center. While you got the application and receipt from Typing Center you can sing in mentioned area.
Then you need to visit any branch of the Immigration Department in Dubai to obtain your family residence visa
(At last I can say that what I am writing here is that only the matters I obtained from my own experience. Sometime there will be any little changes.)

As of now I here by mention some Immigration Department Branch Address and Timings

  1. Main Office: Jafliyia (Near Trade Center Roundabout) Timing: From 8.00 AM to 7.30 PM
  2. Branch at Al Manara Center (Near Noor Islamic Bank Metro Station) Timing: From 8.00AM to 7.00 PM
  3. Branch Al Binsooqat Center (Near Airport Terminal 3) Timing: From 8.00 AM to 7.30PM
  4. Branch at DNATA - Deira (Near Deira City Center) Timing From 8.00 AM to 3.00 PM
  5. Branch at Dubai Airport Freezone (Near main gate of DAFZ) Timing: From 8.00AM to 5.00 PM
  6. Branch at Hayat Regency (Near Al Ras Metrostation) Timing From 8.00 AM to 3.00 PM
  7. Branch Dubai International Aiport Terminal 1, Timing 24 hours
  8. Branch at Jebel Ali Freezone (Gate no: 1 JAFZA) Timing From 8.00 AM to 3.00 PM